Former North Beach manufactured gas plant–Marina District, San Francisco

The former North Beach manufactured gas plant (MGP) operated in what is now known as the Marina District of San Francisco, near the area north of Bay and Buchanan Streets. PG&E was formed in October 1905 and operated the North Beach MGP from then until April 1906, when it was destroyed in the Great Earthquake. The earthquake also destroyed most other buildings in the area. PG&E no longer owns the property, with the exception of a small parcel between Bay and North Point Streets, that it uses as an electrical substation.


former north beach mpg


It is probable that any materials left from plant operations are underground where direct contact has been unlikely. This is due to how plant waste disposal was handled; the filling and grading that took place after the earthquake; and the filling and grading that took place following the burning and subsequent demolition of the 1915 Panama-Pacific International Exposition.

In 2010, PG&E began conducting a voluntary program under the oversight of the California Department of Toxic Substances Control (DTSC) to sample for residual materials that may be present at the site of the former North Beach MGP. If DTSC determines that remediation activities are necessary, we'll work closely with that agency, residents, property owners, and City health and environmental departments to design the most effective remediation program for the site.

PG&E’s program includes two other historic gas plant sites in San Francisco, near the area west of Fillmore Street and Bay Street also in the Marina District and near the intersection of Beach Street and Powell Street in the Fisherman’s Wharf area.

PG&E is also working with the San Francisco Recreation and Parks Department on its Marina Yacht Harbor Renovation Project for the East Harbor Marina Yacht Harbor Renovation Project for the East Harbor (Gashouse Cove) as its plan to deepen the harbor involves dredging sediments impacted by a variety of sources, including former gas plant and other operations in this area.

In spring 2010, soil vapor samples were collected from nine of PG&E's junction boxes in the Marina District, and the results can be found here.

 

Latest update-fieldwork

PG&E is conducting sampling and remediation work in the Marina District as part of our MGP program. Soil samples have been collected from private properties where property owners have provided access, as well as from public right-of-ways (with approval from the City and County of San Francisco), such as sidewalks. Depending on results from sampling, remediation may be recommended.

 

Since 2012, remediation and restoration has been completed on six properties within the former North Beach MGP footprint. PG&E works with residents to accommodate their individual circumstances and needs during remediation and restoration activities.

 

The sampling and remediation work is being conducted under the oversight of DTSC. The information collected from the sampling and remediation will help PG&E in its effort to characterize conditions in the area, and will be made available to the public.

 

The Remedial Action Plan (RAP) for PG&E's former North Beach and Fillmore MGPs provides a general overview of the remedial alternatives for the sites.

Additional Resources continued

More information

If you would like more information about our program, please call us at 415-973-0270 or email us at marinaresource@pge.com

 

You also can visit us in person at our neighborhood office:

 

1593 North Point St.
San Francisco

Monday-Friday, 10:00 a.m. to 5:30 p.m.
Evenings and weekends by appointment

Contact information

Contact information

Environmental Remediation
Information and Response Line
1-866-247-0581
By email: remediation@pge.com

Important health & safety information

Important health and safety information

There is no indication that PG&E's former MGP sites pose any health concerns to the public, based on our testing, experience, and extensive review of medical literature.