Former Red Bluff Manufactured Gas Plant

Project Overview


PG&E is conducting a cleanup project to address contaminated soil at the site of a former manufactured gas plant (MGP), located at 600 Rio Street in Red Bluff, California. Work began in January 2017 and is anticipated to be complete by the end of October 2017. The California Department of Toxic Substances Control (DTSC) oversees this voluntary project and work is coordinated with the Bureau of Reclamation, Caltrans, the City of Red Bluff and Tehama County. Cleanup activities will prepare the site for future redevelopment.


Red Bluff manufactured gas plant around 1900


PG&E has completed removal and off-site disposal of roughly 12,260 cubic yards (about 800 truckloads) of shallow soil impacted by historic gas making activities. Workers are now treating approximately 11,400 cubic yards of deeper soil in-place by mixing in concrete to stabilize MGP impacts. Once treatment work is completed, excavations will be backfilled with clean, imported soil and the site will be graded to promote drainage.


Project Controls


Safety is of the utmost importance to PG&E. Work is conducted in a way that protects the health and safety of workers and the community while minimizing impacts to the greatest extent possible. These measures include air and vibration monitoring during work activities, actively managing dust, working during City-approved hours, using appropriately sized equipment, and using flaggers to safely manage truck and pedestrian traffic as trucks enter and exit the site.


PG&E will continue to keep the community informed about this project through fact sheets, work notices and other outreach, as appropriate.


Site History


The former Red Bluff MGP operated from 1874 to 1947 and provided a constant source of energy for cooking, lighting, heating and hot water to the surrounding community before natural gas became available. PG&E purchased the plant in 1919 and operated it until 1947. PG&E removed the old gas plant equipment by 1949 and sold the property in 1959. A motel was built on the site in 1962 and operated until 2010 when PG&E repurchased the site to safely conduct its environmental investigation and cleanup work.

Site-related documents can also be found at:

Tehama County Library - Reference Desk

645 Madison Street

Red Bluff, CA

530-527-0604 ext.105

Conduct information

Contact information

Environmental Remediation Information
and Response Line 1-866-247-0581
By email: remediation@pge.com

Important health & safety information

Important health and safety information

There is no indication that PG&E's former MGP sites pose any health concerns to the public, based on our testing, experience, and extensive review of medical literature.