Search

Frequently Asked Questions: As-Available MDQs

How large an MDQ may I request for as-available service?

Any customer may request and receive an as-available MDQ up to the amount of available capacity on that path (per Rule 21, Section B.2), assuming the customer has established sufficient credit for such an MDQ. Credit required for as-available service assumes a usage rate of 40 percent of MDQ.